36th Armored Infantry Regiment Battalion and Company Commanders WWII
Name (with photo if available) | Years | Remarks |
1st and 3rd Battalion 36th AIR Commanders |
||
LTC Walter Abney | 1944 | |
MAJ Paul W. Corrigon | 1944 | |
CAPT John C. Chapman | 1944 | |
MAJ Theodore F. Mason | 1944 | |
CAPT Frank D. Hall | 1944 | |
CAPT Louis F. Plummer | 1944 | Wounded during Siegfried Line attack |
COL William R. Orr | 1944 – 1945 | Commanded Bn to end of war |
A Company Commanders |
||
CAPT John Chapman | 1941 | Became Bn XO after being wounder |
CAPT James Owen | 1941 – July 10, 1944 | |
LT McGee | July 10, 1944 to July 13, 1944 | |
CAPT Robert Boltz | July 13, 1944 to August 9, 1944 | Came from 3/36 Bn Main. |
1LT James Corbett | August 9, 1944 to September 17, 1944 | Wounded in battle |
1LT Clyde Major | September 17, 1944 to September 21, 1944 | Was wounded after 4 days |
Unknown | September 21, 1944 to September 26, 1944 | |
CAPT Morris Goldner | September 26, 1944 to December 9, 1944 | |
CAPT Walter Berlin | December 9, 1944 to the end of the war | Commanded remainder of war |
Capt. Walter B. Critzburg | 1974-76 | |
Capt. Henry J. Salas | 1976-78 | |
|
||
2d Battalion 36th AIR Commanders |
||
LTC Vincent E. Cockefair | 1944 | KIA August 9, 1944 |
MAJ Thomas Tousey Jr | 1944 | |
LTC Thomas J. Moran | ||
3d Battalion 36th AIR Commanders |
||
LTC Carlton P. Russell | 1944 | Wounded August 5, 1944 |
LTC Paul L. Fowler | ||
MAJ Robert E. Chaney | 1945 | KIA 10 days prior to 3d AD being pulled off line for last time |
MAJ Gorden Thomas | 1945 | Led to end of war |
MEMBERS 36th AIR | ||
Robert W. Etienne | 1944 | KIA |
Jesus Gatiany | Co B 36th AIR 43-45 | |
This list was two days before the Battle for the Hurtgen Forest on 6, October 1944 | ||
HQ/HQ Company 36th AIR 3rd Battalion |
4, October 1944 |
APO 253 |
Company First Sergeant
Walter C. Petrovish |
6829383 |
|
Tech Sergeants
Willard B. Byst |
37058557 |
|
Robert A. Gruhn | 36157397 | KIA 14 Nov 1944 |
Eldrid Kennedy | 36157414 | |
Staff Sergeants
Lucian J. Andrie |
37041832 |
|
James L. Ackerman | 30631351 | |
Francis A. Angeldr | 37046505 | |
Harry F. Beals | 17050488 | |
Morris N. Factroff | 11063187 | |
Reel J. Forett | 34153832 | |
Michael Grobaski | 36157413 | |
Homer L. Hulse | 37010570 | |
Lenoard J. Kreutzer | 37086854 | |
Hennery R. Maass | 36228291 | |
Rudolph F. Sklander | 36212712 | |
Sergeants
James R. Margrove |
7040859 |
|
William J. Reinecke Jr. | 37076278 | |
William Teicholz | 31063808 | |
Charles X. Theisen | 7030413 | |
Phillip F. Sullivan | 3105478 | |
Frank J. Symosk | 36036435 | |
Philip F. Sullivan | 31064578 | |
Tech 5th Grade
Carl A. Carlson |
37120388 |
|
Noak Cox | 34007196 | |
William Dearden | 37046494 | |
Joel R. Abbott | 38033071 | |
Henry F. Anderson | 36116464 | |
Amos C. Andrews Jr. | 14016562 | |
Lawrence R. Butler | 37016100 | |
Charles T. Cahoe | 35104452 | |
Peter G. Cazanides | 36036963 | |
Everett P. Deppiesse | 36212791 | |
Lee R. Falke | 38057216 | |
Harry W. Guppy | 36051542 | |
Oble B. Hasley | 34180347 | |
Victor E. Hettwer | 37032664 | |
Francis J. Mausbach | 37071512 | |
Walter D. Pace | 37110492 | |
Theodore L. Parks | 14015659 | |
Lloyd J. Parrish | 34174378 | |
Charles A. Flotka | 36212563 | |
John E. Rusnak | 36036763 | |
Leo D. Schmiedt | 36212563 | |
Philip G. Scott | 36033685 | |
Lester F. Siewers | 36158103 | |
Marion Van De Brake | 37120444 | |
Leonard A. Wit | 37120080 | |
Tech 4th Grade
Joseph Baruffi |
32073430 |
|
Stanley S. Rafa | 96036216 | |
Claude G. Stephens | 38042791 | |
Clyde C. Upchurch | 14006811 | |
Tech Sergeant
Tollar B. Johnson |
14035632 |
|
James W. Pidgeon | 37095935 | |
Corporals
Michael J. Brick Jr. |
37481314 |
|
William Brower | 36157626 | |
Clyde E. Fort | 14010277 | |
Steve J.? | ||
Harold H. Hamilton | 34180292 | |
Clark A. Moore Jr. | 33139713 | |
Ivan H. Perkins | 37076178 | |
Joseph H. Rodgers Jr. | 35046712 | |
Private First Class
Roy J. Barden |
36116992 |
|
Edward J. Baril | 36117107 | |
John J. Bono | 32233730 | |
Clayton J. Boyer | 37076184 | |
Peter Carollo | 34153886 | |
John S. Collopy | 32233818 | |
Jesse Cotter | 34162940 | |
John P. Ensksvich | 31063834 | |
Joseph Falango | 31054234 | |
Antonio Felitto | 32233823 | |
Emanuel Frankel | 42042512 | |
Charles T. Gallagher | 32233908 | |
Thomas P. Glancy | 32209276 | |
Pablo Gonzales | 38032363 | |
John Hagsten | 37551539 | |
Laurance Kolsnek | 31064135 | |
Edwin S. Lasota | 33592009 | |
Frank A. Lysik | 31064661 | |
Claude P. McGill | 34499239 | |
Thomas A. McGrail | 31064274 | |
Edward J. Maciag | 32209513 | |
Howard Mann | 32979184 | |
Albert J. Mastromatteo | 33780558 | |
Lloyd A. Merrisan | 36038104 | |
Duane E. Morgar | 35046516 | |
Henry F. Odenthal | 32867290 | |
Albert O. Pomeroy | 32233761 | |
Frank J. Pupillo | 36036551 | |
Frank S. Raphael | 32272885 | |
Harry A. Ritchie | 35112916 | |
Frederick J. Rocci | 31064398 | |
Austin Y. Rodarte | 36042902 | |
Wayne Ryder | 32233947 | |
Harry Schaewitch | 31064558 | |
Carl J. Schwartz | 36212550 | |
Fred Skaggs | 37071594 | |
T. C. Spann | 38042865 | |
Charles M. Stackhouse | 32920689 | |
Lawrence W. Staples | 35478909 | |
Elmer R. Thompson | 37071594 | |
Harry Turner | 37016201 | |
Peter P. Uzdswinis | 37120200 | |
Gid H. Webster | 34281740 | |
Mervin A. Wells | 36043439 | |
Morris Zudekoff | 31407780 | |
Ove Anderson | 37086868 | |
Robert E. Barnes | 6938808 | |
Howerd E. Brown | 37016786 | |
James W. Coleman | 32092091 | |
Arthur H. Curtis Jr. | 11047831 | |
Paul J. Denton | 34300321 | |
Eli L. Ferris | 36118301 | |
Lawrence R. Gietz | 20846066 | |
Lewis H. Jenson | 32233759 | |
Elmar L. Patterson | 14017821 | |
John V. Perkins | 14016560 | |
Harmon Reyer | 34131069 | |
Carl L. Rousseau | 34882717 | |
Benjamin J. Ruffner | ||
Privates
Bernard L. Ackerman |
36881796 |
|
Eugene J. Bertrand | 31047259 | |
Richard L. Boynton | 18089147 | |
Mervin Brocious Jr. | 33765815 | |
Donald F. Burke | 36042868 | |
Joseph S. Candileri | 32209904 | |
Clair R. Cashner | 33765787 | |
Meyer Coblin | 42017851 | |
Sam Coben | 32825741 | |
William A. Hall | 6369150 | |
Fredrick M. Sellmund | 34058551 | |
Frank H. Johnson | 37071608 | |
Donald H Kesler | 35229596 | |
Chester Kinaer | 35806886 | |
John L. Kittle | 35806877 | |
Vincent G. Klein | 35775374 | |
James Leonard Jr. | 37726980 | |
Hirsel M. Maxwell | 36177615 | |
Francis E. McCall | 35925592 | |
Frederick A. McCluskey | 37726242 | |
Herman J. Maronge | 34230766 | |
Claude T. Mathis | 6925027 | |
Melvin D. Mosher | 38095368 | |
Volnay D. Peraiguey | 17005625 | |
Andrew J. Pittman | 35738303 | |
Howard A. Remsey | 31400732 | |
Richard E. Rieder | 33624483 | |
Laurence J. See | 42103796 | |
George A. Sprouls | 37254775 | |
Vincent Tadasco | 33595642 | |
Junier J. Walwer | 36768105 | |
Edgar W. Webb | 37067293 | |
James L. Woodruff | 35730526 | |
Boyd E, Jones | 14017673 | |
Edward T. Mason | 36836895 |
These men faced the following German Units there 3rd Fallschirmjager, 12th Volksgrenadier, 272nd Volksgrenadier, 47th Volksgrenadier, 89th Infanterie, 116th Panzer, 275th Infanterie, 344th Infanterie and the 353rd Infanterie.