36th AIR Bn & Co. Cdrs WWII

 

DUI, 36th Infantry Regiment     COA, 36th Infantry Regiment

Name (with photo if available) Years Remarks

1st and 3rd Battalion 36th AIR Commanders

     
LTC Walter Abney 1944  
MAJ Paul W. Corrigon 1944  
CAPT John C. Chapman 1944  
MAJ Theodore F. Mason 1944  
CAPT Frank D. Hall 1944  
CAPT Louis F. Plummer 1944 Wounded during Siegfried Line attack
COL William R. Orr 1944 – 1945 Commanded Bn to end of war
     
     

A Company Commanders

CAPT John Chapman 1941 Became Bn XO after being wounder
CAPT James Owen 1941 – July 10, 1944  
LT McGee July 10, 1944 to July 13, 1944  
CAPT Robert Boltz July 13, 1944 to August 9, 1944 Came from 3/36 Bn Main.
1LT James Corbett August 9, 1944 to September 17, 1944 Wounded in battle
1LT Clyde Major September 17, 1944 to September 21, 1944 Was wounded after 4 days
Unknown September 21, 1944 to September 26, 1944  
CAPT Morris Goldner September 26, 1944 to December 9, 1944  
CAPT Walter Berlin December 9, 1944 to the end of the war Commanded remainder of war
Capt. Walter B. Critzburg 1974-76  
Capt. Henry J. Salas 1976-78  
     
     

B Company Commanders

     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

C Company Commanders

     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

2d Battalion 36th AIR Commanders

LTC Vincent E. Cockefair 1944 KIA August 9, 1944
MAJ Thomas Tousey Jr 1944  
LTC Thomas J. Moran    
     
     
     

D Company Commanders

     
     
     
     
     
     
     

E Company Commanders

     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

F Company Commanders

     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

3d Battalion 36th AIR Commanders

LTC Carlton P. Russell 1944 Wounded August 5, 1944
LTC Paul L. Fowler    
MAJ Robert E. Chaney 1945 KIA 10 days prior to 3d AD being pulled off line for last time
MAJ Gorden Thomas 1945 Led to end of war
     
     

G Company Commanders

     
     
     
     
     
     
     

H Company Commanders

     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

I Company Commanders

     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
MEMBERS 36th AIR
Robert W. Etienne 1944 KIA
Jesus Gatiany Co B 36th AIR 43-45  
     
     
     
     
     
     
This list was two days before the Battle for the Hurtgen Forest on 6, October 1944
HQ/HQ Company 36th AIR 3rd Battalion

4, October 1944

APO 253
Company First Sergeant

Walter C. Petrovish

 

6829383

 
Tech Sergeants

Willard B. Byst

 

37058557

 
Robert A. ? 36157397 KIA
Eldrid Kennedy 36157414  
Staff Sergeants

Lucian J. Andrie

 

37041832

 
James L. Ackerman 30631351  
Francis A. Angeldr 37046505  
Harry F. Beals 17050488  
Morris N. Factroff 11063187  
Reel J. Forett 34153832  
Michael Grobaski 36157413  
Homer L. Hulse 37010570  
Lenoard J. Kreutzer 37086854  
Hennery R. Maass 36228291  
Rudolph F. Sklander 36212712  
Sergeants

James R. Margrove

 

7040859

 
William J. Reinecke Jr. 37076278  
William Teicholz 31063808  
Charles X. Theisen 7030413  
Phillip F. Sullivan 3105478  
Frank J. Symosk 36036435  
Philip F. Sullivan 31064578  
Tech 5th Grade

Carl A. Carlson

 

37120388

 

 

Noak Cox 34007196  
William Dearden 37046494  
Joel R. Abbott 38033071  
Henry F. Anderson 36116464  
Amos C. Andrews Jr. 14016562  
Lawrence R. Butler 37016100  
Charles T. Cahoe 35104452  
Peter G. Cazanides 36036963  
Everett P. Deppiesse 36212791  
Lee R. Falke 38057216  
Harry W. Guppy 36051542  
Oble B. Hasley 34180347  
Victor E. Hettwer 37032664  
Francis J. Mausbach 37071512  
Walter D. Pace 37110492  
Theodore L. Parks 14015659  
Lloyd J. Parrish 34174378  
Charles A. Flotka 36212563  
John E. Rusnak 36036763  
Leo D. Schmiedt 36212563  
Philip G. Scott 36033685  
Lester F. Siewers 36158103  
Marion Van De Brake 37120444  
Leonard A. Wit 37120080  
Tech 4th Grade

Joseph Baruffi

 

32073430

 
Stanley S. Rafa 96036216  
Claude G. Stephens 38042791  
Clyde C. Upchurch 14006811  
Tech Sergeant

Tollar B. Johnson

 

14035632

 

 

James W. Pidgeon 37095935  
Corporals

Michael J. Brick Jr.

 

37481314

 
William Brower 36157626  
Clyde E. Fort 14010277  
Steve J.? 36036236  
Harold H. Hamilton 34180292  
Clark A. Moore Jr. 33139713  
Ivan H. Perkins 37076178  
Joseph H. Rodgers Jr. 35046712  
Private First Class

Roy J. Barden

 

36116992

 
Edward J. Baril 36117107  
John J. Bono 32233730  
Clayton J. Boyer 37076184  
Peter Carollo 34153886  
John S. Collopy 32233818  
Jesse Cotter 34162940  
John P. Ensksvich 31063834  
Joseph Falango 31054234  
Antonio Felitto 32233823  
Emanuel Frankel 42042512  
Charles T. Gallagher 32233908  
Thomas P. Glancy 32209276  
Pablo Gonzales 38032363  
John Hagsten 37551539  
Laurance Kolsnek 31064135  
Edwin S. Lasota 33592009  
Frank A. Lysik 31064661  
Claude P. McGill 34499239  
Thomas A. McGrail 31064274  
Edward J. Maciag 32209513  
Howard Mann 32979184  
Albert J. Mastromatteo 33780558  
Lloyd A. Merrisan 36038104  
Duane E. Morgar 35046516  
Henry F. Odenthal 32867290  
Albert O. Pomeroy 32233761  
Frank J. Pupillo 36036551  
Frank S. Raphael 32272885  
Harry A. Ritchie 35112916  
Frederick J. Rocci 31064398  
Austin Y. Rodarte 36042902  
Wayne Ryder 32233947  
Harry Schaewitch 31064558  
Carl J. Schwartz 36212550  
Fred Skaggs 37071594  
T. C. Spann 38042865  
Charles M. Stackhouse 32920689  
Lawrence W. Staples 35478909  
Elmer R. Thompson 37071594  
Harry Turner 37016201  
Peter P. Uzdswinis 37120200  
Gid H. Webster 34281740  
Mervin A. Wells 36043439  
Morris Zudekoff 31407780  
Ove Anderson 37086868  
Robert E. Barnes 6938808  
Howerd E. Brown 37016786  
James W. Coleman 32092091  
Arthur H. Curtis Jr. 11047831  
Paul J. Denton 34300321  
Eli L. Ferris 36118301  
Lawrence R. Gietz 20846066  
Lewis H. Jenson 32233759  
Elmar L. Patterson 14017821  
John V. Perkins 14016560  
Harmon Reyer 34131069  
Carl L. Rousseau 34882717  
Benjamin J. Ruffner    
Privates

Bernard L. Ackerman

 

36881796

 
Eugene J. Bertrand 31047259  
Richard L. Boynton 18089147  
Mervin Brocious Jr. 33765815  
Donald F. Burke 36042868  
Joseph S. Candileri 32209904  
Clair R. Cashner 33765787  
Meyer Coblin 42017851  
Sam Coben 32825741  
William A. Hall 6369150  
Fredrick M. Sellmund 34058551  
Frank H. Johnson 37071608  
Donald H Kesler 35229596  
Chester Kinaer 35806886  
John L. Kittle 35806877  
Vincent G. Klein 35775374  
James Leonard Jr. 37726980  
Hirsel M. Maxwell 36177615  
Francis E. McCall 35925592  
Frederick A. McCluskey 37726242  
Herman J. Maronge 34230766  
Claude T. Mathis 6925027  
Melvin D. Mosher 38095368  
Volnay D. Peraiguey 17005625  
Andrew J. Pittman 35738303  
Howard A. Remsey 31400732  
Richard E. Rieder 33624483  
Laurence J. See 42103796  
George A. Sprouls 37254775  
Vincent Tadasco 33595642  
Junier J. Walwer 36768105  
Edgar W. Webb 37067293  
James L. Woodruff 35730526  
Boyd E, Jones 14017673  
Edward T. Mason 36836895  
     

These men faced the following German Units there 3rd Fallschirmjager, 12th Volksgrenadier, 272nd Volksgrenadier, 47th Volksgrenadier, 89th Infanterie, 116th Panzer, 275th Infanterie, 344th Infanterie and the 353rd Infanterie.

  1. No comments yet.

You must be logged in to post a comment.