Commanders

 

 

               

 

18th Infantry Regiment

 

 

COMMANDERS

The following Officers served as Colonel of the 18th Infantry Regiment:
 
Henry B. Carrington                     1861-1869
Thomas H. Ruger                         1869-1886
John E. Yard         (died in command)  1886-1889
Henry M. Lazelle                        1889-1894
Daingerfield Parker                     1894-1896
David D. Van Valzah                     1896-1899
Gilbert S. Carpenter                    1899-1899
James M. J. Sanno                       1899-1903
Charles B. Hall                         1903-1907
Thomas F. Davis                         1907-1913
James S. Rogers                         1913-1916
Howard F. Glenn                         1916-1916
Samuel E. Smiley                        1916-1917
James W. McAndrew                       1917-1917
Ulysses G. McAlexander                  1917-1917
 
Commanders of the 18th Infantry Regiment.
Names marked by an @ indicate actual commanders in the absence of the colonel;
an asterisk (*) = Commanders of the 18th Battle Group;
1-18 = 1st Battalion, 18th Infantry;  2-18 = 2d Battalion, 18th Infantry;
and so forth.  (1) following a name indicates future commander of 1st Infantry Division.
 
World War I and German Occupation Duty  (1917-1919)
 
James W. McAndrew                       1917-1917
Ulysses G. McAlexander                  1917-1917
Frank Parker (1)       (BRO - 18 Oct-20 Nov 1918)
Charles A. Hunt                         1918-1919
Stateside Duty between WWI and WWII     1919-1941
Orrin R. Wolfe                          1919-1923
John J. Bradley (Bradlay)               1923-1927
Charles F. Humphrey, Jr.                1927-1929
William B. Graham                       1929-1931
John N. Hughes                          1931-1931
Claude H. Miller                        1931-1933
Noble J. Wiley                          1933-1935
Royden E. Beebe                         1935-1937
1-18 = MAJ "Cappy" Wells
Ray W. Brabsen                          1937-1939
Eley P Denson                           1939-1941
1-18 = LTC John N. Hopkins
2-18 = LTC Charles W. Yuill
3-18 = LTC John C. Blizzard, Jr.
Edward G. Sherburn                      1941-1942
 
World War II  (1941-1945)
 
Frank U. Greer                          1 Jul 42 - 23 May 43
1-18 = MAJ Richard C. Parker
2-18 = MAJ John L. Powers
3-18 = LTC Courtney P. Brown
1-18 = LTC Robert H. York
1-18 = LTC Joseph W. Sisson, III
2-18 = LTC Ben Sternberg
3-18 = LTC Joseph W. Sisson, III
George A. Smith, Jr.                    23 May 43 - 25 Feb 45
1-18 = LTC Henry G. Learnard, Jr.
2-18 = LTC John Williamson
3-18 = LTC Courtney P. Brown
3-18 = LTC Elisha O. Peckham
John Williamson                         25 Feb 45 - Oct 1945
1-18 = LTC Henry G. Learnard    Feb 45--Oct 45
2-18 = LTC Henry Middleworth    June 45--Aug 45
3-18 = LTC George Pecham        June 45--July 45
3-18 = MAJ Frank Dupree         July 45--Aug 45
 
Occupation of Germany  1945-1955
 
Henry G. Learnard, Jr                   Oct 45-Mar 46
1-18 = CPT John Maggason        Oct 45--Dec 45
1-18 = CPT George K. Maertins   Dec 45--June 46 (Jan 46?)
1-18 = CPT William Coshun       Jan 46--Feb 46
1-18 = MAJ James D. Green       Feb 46--Apr 46
2-18 = MAJ Thomas Murphy        Aug 45--Sep 45
2-18 = LTC George B. Pickett    Sep 45--Nov 45
2-18 = LTC Rich G. Williams     21 -- 28 Nov 45
2-18 = LTC Ernest C. Peters     Nov 45--Dec 45
2-18 = MAJ Jos W. Nelson        Dec 45--Feb 46
3-18 = MAJ Keith P. Fabianich   Aug 45--Nov 45
3-18 = LTC Rich G. Williams     Dec 45--Jan 46
3-18 = CPT William Coshun       Jan 46--Mar 46
James S. Luckett                        Mar-Aug 1946
1-18 = CPT William Coshun       Apr 46--May 46
1-18 = LTC Herman O. Overman    May 46--Oct 46
2-18 = LTC George B. Pickett    Feb 46--Nov 46
3-18 = MAJ Keith P. Fabianich   Mar 46--June 46
3-18 = LTC Rich G. Williams     June 46--Sep 46
LTC Gerald C. Kelleher                  Aug 1946
Sterling A. Wood                        Aug 1946-? 1948
1-18 = LTC Gerald C. Kelleher   Oct 46--? (May 1949)
2-18 = LTC James F. Skells      Nov 46--?
3-18 = LTC William A. McNulty   Sep 46--?
Rinaldo Van Brunt                       (May) 1948-1950
2-18 = LTC John G. Bennett      (May) 1948-
3-18 = MAJ Chester C. Arthur    (May) 1948-
2-18 = LTC Lloyd R. Fredenhall, Jr.(May) 1949
3-18 = LTC John C. Speedie      (May) 1949
1-18 = LTC Joseph J. Coffey
2-18 = LTC Eben F. Swift
3-18 = LTC Elias C. Townsend
Ralph W. Zwicker                        1950-1952
Benjamin F. Evans                       1952-1953
Eugene A. Salet                         1953-(Jun) 1954
1-18 = LTC Albert H. Smith, Jr. ? 1954
2-18 = LTC Vincent Guerin       ? 1954
3-18 = LTC Arndt Mueller        ? 1954
George T. Calvin (Colvin)               1954-Sep 1955
 
Gyroscope Rotations between Ft Riley and Germany (1955-1965)
 
William A. Cunningham, III      Sep 1955-Feb 1957
 
Rotations between Ft Riley and Germany (1955-1965)
 
William A. Cunningham, III      Sep 1955-Feb 1957
*Frank J. Sackton                       Feb 1957-1958
*Theodore H. Andrews                    1958-1960
*Glover S. Johns, Jr.                   1960-Jan 1962
*Max V. Kirkbride                       Jan 1962-1963
*Samuel M. Karrick, Jr.                 -Apr 1963
*Robert L. Dickerson                    Apr-Sep 1963
*William F. Malone                      Sep 1963-Jan 1964
1-18 = LTC Jere O Whittington           Jan 1964-Jul 1965
 
Vietnam Duty (1965-1970)
 
1-18 = LTC Norman J. Salisbury          Jul 1965-Jan 1966
2-18 = LTC Edgar N. Glotzbach           Jul 1965-Jan 1966
1-18 = LTC Karl R. Morton               Jan-May 1966
2-18 = LTC Herbert J. McChrystal, Jr.   Jan-Jul 1966
1-18 = MAJ John C. Bard                 May-Jul 1966
1-18 = LTC Warner S. Goodwin, Jr.       Jul 1966-Jan 1967
2-18 = LTC Lewis R. Baurmann            Jul 1966-May 1967
1-18 = LTC Earle L. Denton              Jan-Mar 1967
1-18 = LTC Richard E. Cavazos           Mar-Dec 1967
2-18 = LTC James F. Price               May-Dec 1967
1-18 = LTC George M Tronsrue, Jr.       Dec 1967-Jun 1968
2-18 = LTC Max R. Pfanzelter            Dec 1967-Feb 1968
1-18 = LTC Ronald J. Gillis             Jun-Dec 1968
2-18 = LTC Max L. Waldrop               Feb-Aug 1968
1-18 = LTC Robert E. Price              Dec 1968-Jun 1969
2-18 = LTC James E. Crow                Aug 1968-Feb 1969
2-18 = LTC David Teberg                 Feb-Jul 1969
1-18 = LTC Karl F Lange                 Jun-Oct 1969
2-18 = LTC Ronald Ochis                 Jul 1969-Apr 1970
1-18 = LTC Thomas R. Finley             Oct 1969-Apr 1970
 
Stateside Duty at Ft Riley after Vietnam  (1970-1983)
 
1-18 = LTC Jack O Thomas                        Apr-May 1970
1-18 = LTC James G Humphreys                    May 1970-Jun 1971
1-18 = MAJ Buddy F. Poole                       Jun-Aug 1971
1-18 = LTC James M. Tucker                      Aug 1971-Dec 1972
1-18 = LTC Roy W. Muth                          Dec 1972-1974
1-18 = LTC Moses Smalls                         1974-1975
1-18 = LTC J Warmath                            1975-1977
1-18 = LTC R Boyd                               1977-1979
1-18 = LTC D Gannon                             1979-1981
1-18 = LTC M A. McDermott                       1981-1983
 
Inactivated from Regular Army  (1983-1987)
 
Reactivated in Regular Army and Persian Gulf Duty  (1987-1996)
 
2-18 = LTC David W. Wilson                      Oct 1987-Aug 1988
2-18 = LTC Richard L. Stouder                   Aug 1988-Oct 1990
1-18 = LTC Archibald V. Arnold, III             Jul 1989-1990
3-18 = LTC Robert W. O'Brien                    (??-1989?)
4-18 = LTC Robert J. StOnge, Jr.                Jun 1989-19??
5-18 = LTC George W. Aldridge                   Sep 1989-??
1-18 = LTC E. W. Chamberlain, III               Jul 1990-Jul 1992
2-18 = LTC Eric T. Olson                        (? 1990-Oct 1992)
3-18 = LTC Thomas F. Finn, Jr.                  (? 1992-Oct 93)
4-18 = LTC Robert L. Fulcher                    8 Mar 1990- 15 Nov 1991
5-18 = LTC Harold M. Neely                      19??-19??
1-18 = LTC Roy H. Adams, Jr.                    Jul 1992-Jul 1994
2-18 = LTC Alex McKindra                        Oct 1992-Oct 1994
3-18 = LTC Mark Grazier                         (Oct 93-Apr 94)
1-18 = LTC Edward M. Cook                       Jul 1994-May 1996
2-18 = LTC Brian R. Zahn                        Oct 1994-May 1996
1-18 = LTC Steven Layfield                      April 1996-Jul 1997
1-18 = LTC William B. Norman                    Jul 1997-Jun 1999
1-18 = LTC John M. Murray                       Jun 1999-Jun 2001
1-18 = LTC Butch Botters                        Jun 2001-Jun 2003
1-18 = LTC Jeffrey Sinclair                     Jun 2003-
 
Honorary Colonel
Edward W. McGregor                              Oct 1987(Jul 1989)-Jun 1991
Herbert J. McChrystal, Jr.                      Jun 1991-Jun 1994
Walter R. (Bob) Jones                           Jun 1994-Aug 1997
Philip A. Pryor                                 Aug 1997-Aug 2001
George M. Tronsrue, Jr.                         Aug 2001-
 
Honorary Sergeant Major
Wiley R. Tucker, Jr.                            Jul 1988-Jun 1992
Manuel R. Sanchez                               Jun 1992-Sep 1997
Louis H. Johnson                                Sep 1997-Aug 2001
Namen R. Carter                                 Aug 2001-
 

Commanders Desert Storm to Present

Some names are given again

Reactivated in Regular Army and Persian Gulf Duty (1987-1996)

 

2-18 = LTC David W. Wilson                    Oct 1987-Aug 1988

2-18 = LTC Richard L. Stouder                 Aug 1988-Oct 1990

1-18 = LTC Archibald V. Arnold, III           Jul 1989-1990

3-18 = LTC Robert W. O’Brien                  (??-1989)

4-18 = LTC Robert J. StOnge, Jr.              Jun 1989-19??

5-18 = LTC George W. Aldridge                 Sep 1989-1990

1-18 = LTC E. W. Chamberlain, III             Jul 1990-Jul 1992

2-18 = LTC Eric T. Olson                      (?-1990-Oct 1992)

3-18 = LTC Thomas F. Finn, Jr.                (? 1992-Oct 1993)

4-18 = LTC Robert J. Fulcher Jr.              8 Mar 1990- 15 Nov 1991

5-18 = LTC Harold M. Neely                    1991-1992

1-18 = LTC Roy H. Adams, Jr.                  Jul 1992-Jul 1994

2-18 = LTC Alex McKindra                      Oct 1992-Oct 1994

3-18 = LTC Mark Grazier                       Oct 1993-Apr 1994

1-18 = LTC Edward M. Cook                     Jul 1994-May 1996

2-18 = LTC Brian R. Zahn                      Oct 1994-May 1996

1-18 = LTC Steven Layfield                    April 1996-Jul 1997

1-18 = LTC William B. Norman                  Jul 1997-Jun 1999

1-18 = LTC John M. Murray                     Jun 1999-Jun 2001

1-18 = LTC Butch Botters                      Jun 2001-Jun 2003

1-18 = LTC Jeffrey Sinclair                   Jun 2003-Jun 2005

1-18 = LTC George Glaze                       Jun 2005-Jan 2008

1-18 = LTC Steve Miska                        Jan 2008-Mar 2008

1-18 = LTC Christopher H. Beckert             Mar 2008-Apr 2008

1-18 = LTC John Vermeesh                      Apr 2008-present

 

Source of Commanders: 18th Infantry Regiment Association

 
 

The 18th Infantry Regiment now only exists as a single Battalion, the 1st BN, 18th INF, and is therefore classified as both a single Battalion, and the remainder of the Regiment itself. The battalion’s current commanding officer is Lieutenant Colonel George A. Glaze. Its Battalion Command Sergeant Major is CSM Israr A. Choudri, and its Executive Officer (XO) is Major Nelson.

1-18 INF is currently deployed to Baghdad, Iraq, in support of OPERATION Iraqi Freedom VI. While Bravo Company (Predators) is deployed elsewhere, HHC (Highlander), Alpha (Wolfpack) and Charlie (Rock) companies are currently stationed in southern Baghdad and are participating in the Baghdad-wide multinational operation known as OPERATION Together Forward.

HHC, A and C companies, 1-18 IN, replaced elements of the 4th Infantry Division in Baghdad during late October, 2006.

  1. No comments yet.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Army Dress Blues Army Duffle Bag