45th FSB

 

45th SUPPORT BATTALION 

OPERATION DESERT STORM

 

 

 

BATTALION SERGEANT MAJOR

 CSM MARK BARBER

 

 

 

 

   

 

  BATTALION COMMANDER 

LTC DANIEL FAIRCHILD

 

IRON BRIGADE

Coleman Kaserne – Gelnhausen, Germany

 

Read the 45 SB AAR in PDF Format

(You will need a copy of Adobe Acrobat to view the AAR.  Click here to get it free).

Last update: November 07, 2007


Roster Directory

Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment

A Company (Supply)

B Company (Maintenance)

C Company (Medical)


NOTE: A position presented in hypertext indicates a link to a photo of the soldier; a name presented in hypertext indicates an e-mail link.

Battalion Headquarters and Staff

 
 Position Name & Rank Remarks
Battalion Commander Fairchild, Daniel L. LTC  
Commander’s Driver Chattman, Clarence SPC cchatt323@aol.com
Battalion XO Johnson, Howard MAJ  
XO’s Driver    
Command Sergeant Major Barber, Mark CSM  
CSM’s Driver Jackson, Lloyd E. SPC  
Support Operations Officer Sergeant, Dan CPT  
Support Operations    
Support Operations    
Support Ops Medical NCO    
Support Ops Maintenance NCO    
S1 Adjutant    
S1 NCOIC (PAC Chief)    
S2/S3 Operations Officer    
S2/S3 Driver    
S2 NCOIC    
S3 NCOIC    
Battalion NBC NCO    
Battalion NBC NCO    
Battalion Signal NCO    
Battalion Signal    
S4 – Logistics Officer    
S4 NCOIC    
S4 Section    
Battalion Maintenance Tech.    
Chaplain    
Position unknown Vaught, Brian bvaught@aol.com

 Back to Roster Directory


Alpha Company (Supply)

 
 Position  Name & Rank  Remarks
Headquarters
Commander  McLeod CPT  
First Sergeant    
Supply Platoon Leader/XO  Sharpsten, Gail 1LT  
Supply Sergeant    
Organizational Supply Specialist    
Combat Signaler    
Graves Registration Sergeant    

Food Service Section

Food Service Sergeant    
Food Service Sergeant    
First Cook    
Cook    
Cook    
Cook    
Cook    

Motor Pool

Motor Sergeant    
PLL/TAMMS Clerk    
Light Wheel Vehicle Mechanic    
Light Wheel Vehicle Mechanic    
Light Wheel Vehicle Mechanic    
Light Wheel Vehicle Mechanic    
Light Wheel Vehicle Mechanic    
Heavy Wheel Vehicle Mechanic    
Heavy Wheel Vehicle Mechanic    
Power Generation Equipment NCO    
QM & Chemical Equipment Specialist    
Mat Con/AC Specialist    

Supply Section

Supply Section Chief    
Material Storage & Handling Sergeant    
Ration Distribution Sergeant    
Material Storage & Handling Specialist    
Material Storage & Handling Specialist    
Material Storage & Handling Specialist    
Subsistence Specialist    
Subsistence Specialist    
Subsistence Specialist    
Subsistence Specialist    
Subsistence Specialist    
MHE Operator    
Ammunition Section
Ammunition Section Chief    
Ammunition Sergeant    
Ammunition Specialist    
Ammunition Specialist    
Ammunition Specialist    
Ammunition Specialist    
Ammunition Specialist    
Ammunition Specialist    
Crane Operator Sergeant    
Crane Operator Specialist    
Crane Operator Specialist    
Petroleum Section
Petroleum Section Chief    
Petroleum Sergeant    
Petroleum Sergeant    
Petroleum Sergeant    
Petroleum Sergeant    
Petroleum Specialist    
Petroleum Specialist    
Petroleum Specialist    
Petroleum Specialist    
Petroleum Specialist    
Petroleum Specialist    
Petroleum Specialist    
Petroleum Specialist    
Petroleum Specialist    
Petroleum Specialist    
Petroleum Specialist    
Petroleum Specialist    
Petroleum Specialist    
Petroleum Specialist    

Back to Roster Directory


Bravo Company (Maintenance)

     
 Position  Name & Rank  Remarks

Headquarters Platoon

Commander Knopp, Jeffery L. CPT  
Commander’s Driver Nims, Vernon SPC rvnims@yahoo.com 
Shop Officer    
First Sergeant Silsby, Curtis J. 1SG  
First Sergeant’s Driver Golemb, Dan SPC deez3po@yahoo.com
Supply Sergeant    
Motor Sergeant Ayala, Juan J. SFC  
NBC NCO Logsdon, SGT  
Mechanic    
Mechanic    
TAMMS/PLL Clerk    

 Automotive Platoon

Platoon Leader Larson, Janet 2LT Died of cancer, possibly related to depleted uranium exposure 
Platoon Sergeant    
Maintenance Technician    
Armament Repair Technician Grimes, William A. CW2  
Armament NCOIC Anderson, Harry B. SSG  
Base Team Chief    
Unknown MST
MST Mechanic Sanchez SSG  
MST Mechanic Lewellyn, Jacob SPC  
MST Mechanic Simmons, Brian SPC  
MST Mechanic Bergin, Joseph SPC  
MST Mechanic Labonte SPC  
MST Mechanic Sanchez SPC  
4-18 MST
4-18 IN Team Chief    
4-18 IN MST Mechanic (45K)    
4-18 IN MST Mechanic    
4-18 IN MST Mechanic    
4-18 IN MST Mechanic    
4-18 IN MST Mechanic    
4-18 IN MST Mechanic    
4-18 IN MST Mechanic    
4-18 IN MST Tank Turret Repairer    
4-18 IN MST Mechanic    
4-18 IN MST Mechanic    
4-18 IN MST Mechanic    
4-18 IN MST Mechanic    
3-8 CAV MST    
4-8 CAV MST    
4-82 FA MST Gullett, Dennis paintingfaux@aol.com  4/82 Contact Team
Soldier    
  Spooner, Darlene ojunforgiven@aol.com
  Boubary, Paul shovelhead 43050@yahoo.com
  Dalton, Paul paul.dalton@pauldalton.com
  Tyson, Ray rftyson@att.net
  Edwards, SSG  
  Maloney, 2LT  
RTO Glass, Wayne wglass@hot.rr.com
     
 

 Ground Support Platoon

Platoon Leader      
Platoon Sergeant/Commo Repair NCOIC Barreto, SFC    
Missile Repair NCOIC      
Generator Repair NCOIC      
ELM Shop Foreman     
ELM Section Chief     
Electronic Shop Quinones, Luis the4bums@aol.com  
Electronic Shop      
Radio Repair Rios, Alberto Jose SPC    
Radio Repair Green, SPC  
Radio Repair Hott, Keith PFC  
Night Vision Repair Vanderbrink, PFC   
Electronic Shop     
Electronic Shop     
Electronic Shop    
Electronic Shop    
Armament Tech Grimes, William A. CW2  
Armament NCOIC Anderson, Harry B. SSG  

Back to Roster Directory


Charlie Company (Medical)

 
 Position  Name & Rank  Remarks
Commander/Bde Surgeon DeClue, John MAJ  
Commander Lugo, Angel CPT DS Ops Officer
Executive Officer Rudakevich, Danylo 1LT  
Commander’s Driver    
First Sergeant Edwards, John 1SG  
1SG’s Driver    

 HQ Platoon

Platoon Leader     
Motor Sergeant     
Shop Foreman     
Mechanic     
Mechanic     
Mechanic    
TAMMS/PLL Clerk    
Commo Sergeant    
Commo    
Commo Jemison, PFC RTO
Supply Sergeant    
Medical Supply SGT    
Training NCO    
NBC NCO    
Cook    
Cook    
Cook    

Ambulance Platoon

Platoon Leader Gerber, Stephanie 2LT   
Platoon Sergeant Knisley, Sylvia Jo SFC   
Squad Leader     
Aid/Evac NCO     
Medical Specialist     
Medical Specialist     
Medical Specialist     
Medical Specialist     
Medical Specialist     
Medical Specialist     
Medical Specialist     
Medical Specialist     
Medical Specialist     
Medical Specialist     
Medical Specialist Daye, Harold SSG Attached from F/122d  

 Treatment Platoon

Platoon Leader    
Platoon Sergeant Spear, Ricky SFC  
Physician Fernicola, Patrick CPT  
Physician Kabel, Stephen CPT  
Physician’s Assistant Wallis, Dale CW2 dale.wallis@kor.amedd.army.mil
Physician’s Assistant Arcand, Scott WO1 scott.arcand@na.amedd.army.mil
Nurse    
Patient Admin    
Dentist    
Dental Technician    
X-Ray Specialist    
Medical Lab Specialist    
Emergency Treatment NCO Schifino, Vernon SGT  
Emergency Treatment NCO    
Emergency Treatment NCO Carrington, Anthony SGT  
Medical Specialist Chambers, Kim krchambers@hotmail.com
Medical Specialist Brady, Matthew SGT  
Medical Specialist  Solomon, Diana  diana.solomonjohnson@gamail.com
Medical Specialist    
Medical Specialist    
Medical Specialist    
Medical Specialist    

 Back to Roster Directory

Attachments

  1. Read the 45 SB AAR in PDF Format (2.3 MiB)