3-227 Avn

 

3d Battalion, 227th Aviation
“Seek Strike Destroy”
(Fliegerhorst Kaserne,Hanau-Erlensee, Germany)

 

Spearhead attack Photos


3-227 was deployed to Desert Shield in September 1990 and was credited with participating in three major battles and one deep attack, pushing 400 km to attack tanks in the Euphrates River Valley.  3-227 is credited with pushing further into Iraqi territory than any other U.S. unit in the war.  3-227 Aviation was re-activated 27 April 2006 as an Air Assault Battalion assigned to the 1st Air Cavalry Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Fort Hood, Texas.

Please take a look at this roster and see if you can make any additions or corrections.  If you have input, please send an e-mail.


 3-227 Aviation Roster 

Roster Directory:

Battalion Headquarters and Staff           Headquarters Service Company

A Company      B Company       C Company       D Company

NOTE: A position presented in hypertext indicates a link to a photo of the soldier; a name presented in hypertext indicates an e-mail link.


 

Battalion Headquarters and Staff

 
 Position Name Remarks
Battalion Commander Jones, Anthony, LTC  
Bn Cdr’s Veh Driver Hill, Rollin, PFC  
Battalion Executive Officer Farrell, Stephen MAJ  
Bn XO’s Veh Driver    
Command Sergeant Major Shidell, Larry, CSM during Apache Training Program and deployment to Europe
Command Sergeant Major Sanford, CSM  
CSM’s Veh Driver    

Battalion Staff

S1 Adjutant Flynn, 1LT  
S1 PAC Supervisor Calloway, Leon  SFC  
S1 PSNCO Best, SGT  
S1 Legal Specialist Miller, PFC  
S1 Legal Specialist Widby, SPC  
S1 Pers Admin Spec Muarry, SPC  
S2 Intelligence Officer Gorski, CPT  
S2 NCOIC Styles, David SFC  
S2 Intel Anaylist Bacon, SGT  
S2 Intel Anaylist Shiroma, Neil SPC  
S3 Operations Officer  Crutchfield, CPT  Current:  Farris, Roger  MAJ  3-227, 1CD
S3 Asst Operations Officer    
S3 Asst Operations Officer    
S3 Asst Operations Officer    
S3 Asst Operations Officer    
Flight Safety Technican Kather, David CW3  
Senior Instructor Pilot Parrish, Steve CW2  
S3 Operations Sergeant    
S3 Operations Specialist    
S3 Flt Operations Chief    
S3 Flt Operations Specialist    
S3 Flt Operations Sergeant Barker, SGT  
S3 Flt Operations Specialist Rivas, Edward CPL  
S3 Flt Operations Specialist Travis, Scott SPC  
S3 Flt Operations Specialist Wise, Lee SPC  1990-1992
S3 Chemical Officer    
S3 NBC NCO Miller, SSG  
Chemical Ops Specialist Marshall, Mark SPC  
S3 Fire Support NCO    
S4 – Logistics Officer Fox, Dennis 2LT  
S4 NCOIC Aaron, Larry SFC  
S4 Supply Sergeant    
S4 Supply Specialist Scott, SPC  
S4 Supply Specialist Shmidt, SPC  
S4 Supply Specialist Demynck, Dennis SPC  
Welch, Randolph  Assigned from TF Viper
                                      Rear Detachment – “Mission: Take Care of Families”
Rear Detachment Commander    
Rear Detachment NCOIC    
Rear Detachment Driver     

 

 

Back to the Roster Directory…


Headquarters and Service Company

Position Name & Rank Remarks
Commander Thompson, Scott  CPT  
First Sergeant Onofe, Robert 1SG  

 HHC Supply Section

Supply Sergeant Rose, SGT  
Supply Specialist Hubenak, SPC  
Armor    

Aviation Section

Section Leader / IFE Reynolds, Judd CPT  
UH60 Senior Instructor Pilot Warren, CW4  
Aircraft Maint Technician Rosas, Manuel (Mel) CW4  
Tac Trans Helicopter Repair    
Tac Trans Helicopter Repair    
Util Helicopter Repair Walker, SPC  
Util Helicopter Repair Brown, SGT  

                                                          Commo Section

TAC Commo Chief    
Commo Chief    
Radio Team Chief    
Radio TTY Operator Mills, SPC  
TAC Comm Sys Opr    
Radio Operator Belknap, William SPC  

III / V  Platoon

Platoon Leader  Robinson, 1LT  
Platoon Sergeant Nevinger, Larry SFC  
Section Chief Davila, SSG  
Aircraft Fuel Supervisor Patterson, Donald SGT Saint Louis SGT
Aircraft Fuel Handler McIntosh, Debrah SGT  
Aircraft Fuel Handler Hawes, SPC  
Aircraft Fuel Handler Brown, Ernest SPC  
Aircraft Fuel Handler Jackson, SPC  
Ammo Specialist Flores, Benito SGT  
Ammo Specialist McCorkle, SSG  
Aircraft Fuel Handler Dietsch, Hector SPC  
Aircraft Fuel Handler Crawford, SPC  
Aircraft Fuel Handler Baker, SGT  
Aircraft Fuel Handler    
Ammo Specialist Schuh, SPC  
Ammo Specialist Howell, SSG  
Ammo Specialist Eaton, Benjamin SPC  
Fuel Handler Simpson, SPC  
Aircraft Fuel Handler    
Aircraft Fuel Handler    
Aircraft Fuel Handler    
Fuel Handler    
Ammo Specialist    
Fuel Handler    
Ammo Specialist    

 Medical Section

Flight Surgeon Hodges, Kerry MAJ,  M.D.  
OIC Kuwamoto, Roderick CW3  P.A.  
NCOIC Lambert, Rodney SGT  
Medical Specialist Meenan, John SPC  
Medical Specialist Faison, David SPC  

BN Mess Section

Food Svc Sergeant Keith, Robert SFC  
First Cook Payne SFC  Attached
Cook Anderson-Kappa, Andrew SGT  
Cook Curry, Jerome SPC  
Cook Gootie, Luke SPC  
Cook Hollis, SPC  
Cook Smit, SPC Attached

 Bn Maintenance Platoon

BN Motor Officer Gribenski, Arthur CW4
BN Motor Sergeant Miller, SSG  
Lt Wheel Vehicle Mechanic Cornell, Jim SPC  
Hvy Wheel Vehicle Mechanic     
Hvy Wheel Vehicle Mechanic    
Lt Wheel Vehicle Mechanic    
QM & Chem Equipment    
Hvy Wheel Vehicle Mechanic    
PLL Clerk    
Lt Wheel Vehicle Mechanic    
Lt Wheel Vehicle Mechanic    
ILDG Repair    
PLL Clerk Lynch, Royce SPC  
Pwr Gen Equip Repair    

 

Back to the Roster Directory…


 

Alpha Company 
 Position  Name & Rank  Remarks
Commander  Crutchfield, Anthony CPT  
First Sergeant Arnold, Douglas 1SG  

 Attack Platoon

Platoon Leader/AH-64 Pilot Gorski, Bruce 1LT  
Acft Armt Maint Anderson, Alvin CW2 a.k.a Andy, Big Al
AH-64 Pilot/IP/PC Brown Douglas CW2  
Acft Maint Tech  Walkup, George CW3  
Flight Safety Tech
AH-64 Pilot  Cairns, Ron WO1  
 AH-64 Pilot  Gribensk, Art WO1  
 AH-64 Pilot  Suggest, Gregory CW2  
AH-64 Pilot  Caldwell, Monty CW2  
AH-64 Pilot  Moore, Michael CW2  
AH-64 Pilot Hilderbrant, Charles CW2  
AH-64 Pilot Bender, David CW2  
AH-64 Pilot  McClain, Toney CW2  
AH-64 Pilot Walker, Bryan CW2  
AH-64 Hel Repair NCOIC Holcombe, Michael SFC  
AH-64 Hel Repair ONeil, Charles SSG  
AH-64 Hel Repair Cornwall, Nigel PFC  
AH-64 Hel Repair Rynders, John SGT  
AH-64 Hel Repair Campbell, Lamont PFC  
AH-64 Hel Repair Bourgois, Henry PFC  
AH-64 Hel Repair Dahilig, David PFC  

Scout Platoon

Scout Platoon Leader Wolfe, Christopher 1LT  
Instr Pilot    
Scout Pilot Calkins, Arvin CW2  
Scout Pilot    
Scout Pilot    
Scout Pilot    
Detchment Sergeant Marthell, Kenneth SFC  
Aerial Observer NCOIC Erwin, Louis SSG  
Aerial Observer Section Sgt Woods, Kenneth SGT  
Aerial Observer Bartling, Scott SPC  
Aerial Observer Hill, Shawn SPC  
Aerial Observer Gibbs, Mark SPC  
Obsn Hel Repair Studer, Johnathan PFC  
Obsn Hel Repair Suss, Richard PFC  
Obsn Hel Repair    
Obsn Hel Repair Woodrow, Brian SPC  
Obsn Hel Repair Morris, Brian PFC  
   
Position Unknown Anderson, Alvin CW2  
Position Unknown Caldwell, Monte CW2  
Position Unknown Johnson, Gerald CW2  
Position Unknown Suggett, Gregory WO1  
Position Unknown Wallace, Anthony CW2  
Position Unknown Snyder, John  

 

 

Back to the Roster Directory…


Bravo Company 
 Position  Name & Rank  Remarks
Commander  Lund, Gregory CPT  
First Sergeant Klaehn, Keith, 1SG  

Attack Platoon

Platoon Leader/AH-64 Pilot Wright, Charles 1LT a.k.a. Chuck
AH-64 Pilot Toth, Todd CW2 a.k.a. Tooth
AH-64 Pilot, ASO Hasenauer, Mike CW3  
AH-64 Pilot/IP Cournoyer, Marc CW2 a.k.a. B-6
AH-64 Pilot Wilson,  Allen CW2  
AH-64 Pilot Kuklish, Paul CW2 AH64A Tail # 70443
AH-64 Pilot/Acft Armt Maint Holland, Dirk CW2 AH64A Tail # 70443
AH-64 Pilot Rittenhouse, CW2 a.k.a. House
AH-64 Pilot/IP/IFE Martin, John CW3  
AH-64 Pilot/Acft Armt Maint Buckley, Keith CW3 a.k.a. Buck-Puppy
AH-64 Pilot Furtado, Alex WO1  
AH-64 Pilot Larson, Scott CW2  
AH-64 Platoon Sergeant Blow, George SFC  
AH-64 Platoon Sergeant Charles, Dick SFC  
AH-64 Hel Repair Sutherland, Jeff SGT  
AH-64 Hel Repair Mann, John SGT  
AH-64 Hel Repair Aitken, Andy SPC  
AH-64 Hel Repair Turner, John SPC  
AH-64 Hel Repair Stettner, Eric SPC  
AH-64 Hel Repair Johnson, Steven SPC  
AH-64 Hel Repair Lazama, Peter SPC  

Scout Platoon

Scout Platoon Leader Otero, 1LT   
Scout Pilot/IP/IFE Morril, Sean CW2  
Scout Pilot/MTP Meeks, Hal CW3  
Scout Platoon Sergeant Young, Michael SSG  
Obsn Hel Repair Quinn, Brad SGT  
Obsn Hel Repair Hererra, Jason SPC  
Obsn Hel Repair Graham, Roger SPC  
Obsn Hel Repair McNear, Michael SPC  
Aerial Observer Smith, David SGT  
Aerial Observer Hetherington, Lane SGT  
Aerial Observer Jacquette, Corey SGT  
Aerial Observer Hulme, David SPC  
Aerial Observer Swofford III, Carlyle SPC  

Back to the Roster Directory…


Charlie Company 
 Position  Name & Rank  Remarks
Commander  Hilty, Timothy CPT  
First Sergeant Jolley, William 1SG  

 Attack Platoon

Platoon Leader/AH-64 Pilot Powell, Jeffery 1LT  
Instr Flt Exam Erwin, Jeffery CW2  
Flt Safety Tech Parkins, Randall CW4  
AH-64 Pilot Addington, James CW2  
AH-64 Pilot Blair, Richard WO1  
Acft Maint Tech Paris, Stephen CW2  
AH-64 Pilot Dorough, Aaron CW2  
Acft Arm Tech    
AH-64 Pilot Hosey, James WO1  
Inst Pilot    
AH-64 Pilot Kurinij, Sttephen CW2  
AH-64 Pilot Linehan, James CW2  
Detachment Sergeant Snyder, Everette SFC  
AH-64 Hel Repair Dean, SSG  
AH-64 Hel Repair Bridges, David SGT  
AH-64 Hel Repair Stanzak, Jim SPC AC 87-0449
AH-64 Hel Repair Johnson, SPC AC 87-0444
AH-64 Hel Repair Murphy, SPC AC 87-0441
AH-64 Hel Repair Dash, Eric SPC AC 87-0445
AH-64 Hel Repair Neal, James SPC AC 87-0447
AH-64 Hel Repair Turner, John PFC  
AH-64 Hel Repair Holloway, Lawrence PFC  
AH-64 Hel Repair Murphy, Richard PFC  

Scout Platoon

Scout Platoon Leader Fox, Dennis 2LT  
Instr Pilot Bittecofer, Terrence CW3  
Scout Pilot Blair, Patrick CW2  
Scout Pilot    
Detachment Sergeant Bastin, Michael SSG  
Obsn Hel Repair Hollon, Richard PFC  
Obsn Hel Repair Stettner, Eric PFC  
Obsn Hel Repair Merica, Michael PFC  
Obsn Hel Repair Moreira, Alexander PFC  
Aerial Observer NCOIC Goff, Alfonso SFC  
Aerial Observer Harris, Hilmar SSG  
Aerial Observer Chun, David PFC  
Aerial Observer Ferguson, Brian SPC  
Aerial Observer Gehres, Shawn PFC  
Obsn Hel Repair    
Obsn Hel Repair    
Obsn Hel Repair    

Back to the Roster Directory…


Delta Company 
 Position  Name & Rank  Remarks
 Commander Glang, Frank CPT  
First Sergeant Shidell, 1SG  
Acft Armt  TI    
AH-64 Tec Insp    
Obsv Hel Tec Insp    
Util Hel Tec Insp    
Obsn Hel Repair Potere, William SPC  
Obsn Hel Repair    
Obsv Hel Tec Insp    
Acft Armt Maint    
Acft Maint Tech    
Acft Maint Supv    
Avio Equip MMT SU    
AH-64 Hel Repair Platoon Sgt Blow, SFC  
AH-64 Hel Repair Kulisek, Jan SPC  
AH-64 Hel Repair Hoffman, SPC  
AH-64 Hel Repair Travis, SPC  
AH-64 Hel Repair Cook, SPC  
AH-64 Hel Repair Freeman, Harry SPC  
AH-64 Hel Repair Lark, SPC  
AH-64 Hel Repair Langhurst, PFC  
AH-64 Hel Repair    
Avionics Mech    
PLL Clerk    
AH-64 Hel Repair    
AH-64 Hel Repair    
AH-64 Hel Repair    
Avionics Mech    
PLL Clerk    
AH-64 Hel Repair    
AH-64 Hel Repair    
AH-64 Hel Repair    
Avionics Mech    
Avionics Mech    
Avionics Mech    
PLL Clerk    
PLL Clerk    
Acft Comp Repair    
Acft Fire Ctrl    
Acft Fire Ctrl Rep    
Acft Power Repair    
Acft Stru Rep    
Acft Wpns Sys Rep McNelly, James SPC  
Acft Wpns Sys Rep    
Acft Fire Ctrl Rep    
Acft Fire Ctrl Rep    
Acft Fire Ctrl Rep    
Acft Pwr Plt Rep    
Acft Pwtrn Rep    
Acft Pwtrn Rep    
Acft Stru Rep    
Acft Wpns Sys Rep    
Acft Wpns Sys Rep    
Acft Electric    
Acft Electric    
Acft Electric    
Acft Electric    
Acft Fire Ctrl Rep    
Acft Fire Ctrl Rep    
Acft Stru Rep    
Acft Wpns Sys Rep    
Acft Wpns Sys Rep    
Acft Wpns Sys Rep    
Detachment Sergeant    

 

   Back to the 3-227 Aviation Roster Directory