3-8 Cavalry

 

3rd BATTALION 8th CAVALRY

OPERATION DESERT STORM

 

 

 

 

BATTALION SERGEANT MAJOR

 CSM HARSHAW

 

 

 

   

 

  BATTALION COMMANDER 

LTC. TIMOTHY T. LUPFER

 

 

 

 

IRON BRIGADE

 

Mustangs
“Honor and Courage”
Coleman Kaserne – Gelnhausen, Germany

 

Read the 3-8 Cav AAR 

(You will need a copy of Adobe Acrobat to view the AAR.  Click here to get it free).



The 3d Battalion, 8th Cavalry, although under a cavalry regimental lineage, was an M1A1 tank battalion organic to 2d Brigade, 3d Armored Division.  The battalion deployed from its home station at Gelnhausen, Germany.  The main body of the battalion arrived in Saudi Arabia on or about 23-24 December 1990, and remained in theater until 17-18 May 1991. Upon returning to Germany, the battalion inactivated.  Please take a look at this roster and see if you can make any additions or corrections.  If you have input, please send an e-mail.


3-8 Cavalry Roster

Roster Directory:

Battalion Headquarters and Staff

Headquarters and Headquarters Company

Scout Platoon photo page

A Company

B Company

Photo page by John Would

C Company

D Company

NOTE: A position presented in hypertext indicates a link to a photo of the soldier; a name presented in hypertext indicates an e-mail link.


 

Battalion Headquarters and Staff

 
 Position Name Remarks
Battalion Commander (HQ66) Lupfer, Timothy T. LTC
BN CDR’s Gunner (HQ66) Torres, SGT
BN CDR’s Driver (HQ66) Vega, Paul SPC
BN CDR’s Loader (HQ66) Rousey, PFC
BN CDR’s HMMWV Driver (HQ6)
Battalion Executive Officer Bryan, James Maj (P)
BN XO’s Driver Watson, SPC  
BN XO’s HMMWV Driver Ochoa, James M. PFC A medic tasked out to the TOC as the driver.
Command Sergeant Major Harshaw, CSM
CSM’s HMMWV Driver
BN FSO CPT Robert L. Bullard
S1 – Adjutant Kilroy, John 1LT
S1 NCOIC (PAC Chief) Shuler, Charles SFC  now retired
S1 PSNCO Williams, Betronnie SGT   Currently a MSG in Kuwait as the G-1 NCOIC For AMC-LSE-SWA.
S1 Section
S1 Section
S1 Section
S1 Section
S2 – Intelligence Officer McCall, Kevin E. CPT Commanded HHC from 6/91 to 12/91.
S2 – Asst. S2 2LT William M. (Chris) Wyatt Currently a Major (2003)
S2 NCOIC Bowen, MSG
S2 Section
S2 Section
S2 Section
S3 – Operations Officer (HQ63) Whittlesey, Stan MAJ
S3’s Gunner (HQ63)
S3’s Driver (HQ63)
S3’s Loader (HQ63)
S3’s HMMWV Driver (HQ3)
Assist. S3 Zimmermann, CPT (P)
Assist. S3 North, Steve 1LT Later served as the unit’s S-3 until deactivation.
Assist. S3 Sauer, Jeff 1LT
Assist. S3 Air
S3 NCOIC Coffelt, SGM
Asst. S3 NCOIC Miller, SSG
S3 Section Hollis, Larry SSG
BN Master Gunner Carr, SFC
Air Liaison Officer
BN Liaison Officer (LNO)
S4 – Logistics Officer
S4 NCOIC
S4 Section
S4 Section
S4 Section
BN Signal Officer (SIGO) Licoscos, Scott 1LT
BN Signal NCOIC DeLamaza, SSG
BN Chemical Officer
Physician’s Assistant
Chaplain Minjares, Daniel CPT
Chaplain’s Assistant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to the Roster Directory…

 


 

Headquarters and Headquarters Troop

 
 Position Name Remarks
Commander Sieferth, George CPT
Executive Officer Kaufman, Matt 1LT
First Sergeant Denney, 1SG
1SG’s HMMWV Driver Baldwin, SGT
Supply Sergeant
Supply Section
Supply Section
Armorer
Commo NCO
Commo Section Cluster, Larry SFC cluster@worldnet.att.net
Commo Section
Commo Section
UNKNOWN Bryant, Dale dalienbryant@yahoo.com

Mortar Platoon

Platoon Leader Hurley, Craig 1LT
Platoon Sergeant
HMMWV Driver Giles, Siler PFC
Position/section unknown Robbins, SSG
Position/section unknown Maysonet, “Mayo” SSG
Position/section unknown Cymbor, Jason  
Position/section unknown Runyon, SPC

1st Section

1st Section Sergeant Bennete, SSG
1st Section FDC Chief Mayosonet, SSG “Mayo”
1st Section FDC – Check Townsend, SGT
1st Section FDC – Driver Runyon, Rick SPC
Gun 1 Sect. Ldr. (1st Sect.)
Gun 1 Gunner (1st Sect.) Haid, Jody PFC
Gun 1 Asst. Gunner (1st Sect.)  Strrebeck
Gun 1 Driver (1st Sect.)
Gun 2 Sect. Ldr. (1st Sect.) Wilke, CPL
Gun 2 Gunner (1st Sect.)
Gun 2 Asst. Gunner (1st Sect.)
Gun 2 Driver (1st Sect.)
Gun 3 Sect. Ldr. (1st Sect.) Pultynovich, Dave CPL
Gun 3 Gunner (1st Sect.) Sommerhauser, Michael PFC Currently a SSG w/ 4-31 Infantry at Ft. Drum.
Gun 3 Asst. Gunner (1st Sect.) Medlin, Daryl
Gun 3 Driver (1st Sect.) Machado, PV2

2d Section

2d Section Sergeant Robbins, SSG
2d Section FDC Chief Jones, Timothy SSG
2d Section FDC – Check Persons, George SGT
2d Section FDC – Driver Hoover, Paul D. PFC Currently (2002) owns and manages a computer company.
Gun 1 Sect. Ldr. (2d Sect.)
Gun 1 Gunner (2d Sect.)
Gun 1 Asst. Gunner (2d Sect.)  Cymbor,  PFC
Gun 1 Driver (2d Sect.)
Gun 2 Sect. Ldr. (2d Sect.) Hubbard, SGT
Gun 2 Gunner (2d Sect.) Hernandez, Ruben, SPC
Gun 2 Asst. Gunner (2d Sect.)  Streibeck, PFC
Gun 2 Driver (2d Sect.) Aten, Brad PFC
Gun 3 Sect. Ldr. (2d Sect.) Brown, SGT
Gun 3 Gunner (2d Sect.) Knode, Mark J. PFC Currently (2002) a manager at Walmart.
Gun 3 Asst. Gunner (2d Sect.) Long, David PFC
Gun 3 Driver (2d Sect.) Billings, Mathew  Major (Retired) at St. Lawrence County, NY

Scout Platoon  (PHOTO PAGE FROM SCHATTNER AND HOLMSTROM)

Platoon Leader (HQ51) Boyle, Thomas 1LT
Gunner (HQ51) Pearl, Dean SGT
Loader/Observer (HQ51) Pavlik, Flagg SPC
Driver (HQ51) Wilson, Ned “Ross” PFC
(HQ51)
Platoon Sergeant Griffin, Russel SFC Retired in 1993 at Fort Knox
Senior Scout/Alpha Section Leader (HQ52)    
Assistant Alpha Section Leader (HQ52) Garza, Richard SGT Left active duty in 1992.
Gunner (HQ52) Gonzales, Conrad SGT 2002 a SFC stationed at Ft. Carson, CO w/ 1/3 ACR.
Loader/Observer (HQ52) Schattner, Randy W. SPC
Driver (HQ52) Holmstrom, Joel SPC now
resides in the Bartlesville ok, area.
(HQ52)
Assistant Alpha Section Sergeant (HQ53)  
Gunner (HQ53) Corley, Joseph SGT 2002, a SSG still on active duty in Europe.
Loader/Observer (HQ53)
Driver (HQ53) Rinehart, John SPC
(HQ53) Simmons, Byron SGT  
Bravo Section Sergeant (HQ54) Sweat, Lloyd SSG Retired back to Gelnhausen
Gunner (HQ54) Acox, Bill SGT
Loader/Observer (HQ54) Skaro, Bob SPC
Driver (HQ54)  
(HQ54)
TC Platoon Sergeant (HQ55) Hollis, Larry SSG
Gunner (HQ55) Townsend, Jerry SGT Resides in the Tulsa, Oklahoma area
Loader/Observer (HQ55) Rivas, Benjamin SPC
Frick, Aaron
Driver (HQ55) Hoy, Brian SPC A Pennsylvania State Trooper since 1999.
Assistant Bravo Section Sergeant  (HQ56)  
Gunner (HQ56) Brown, Tim SGT 2004 – on active duty at Ft Knox in
B Trp 1/16 CAV
Loader/Observer (HQ56) Matthews, Anthony SPC
Driver (HQ56) Walker, Andre SPC
(HQ56)  
Rank/Section not known  
Rank/Section not known Brook, Peter
Rank/Section not known Dryer, Marvin
Rank/Section not known Frick, Aaron
Section not known Nichols, Anthony PFC 

01/2003 CPT, AR XO 24th ID FWD/1st Army DCG South
2008 Major

Rank/Section not known Syptak, Jamin Resides in Texas

 Support Platoon

Platoon Leader
Platoon Sergeant
HEMMT Driver (Ammo) Rodriguez, Juan A. SPC
HEMMT Driver (Ammo) Villareal, Pablo SPC
Santiago, SPC A cook assigned to the Support Plt.

 Medical Platoon

Platoon Leader Hoffman, Craig CW2
Battalion Surgeon (PA) Balkan, CW2
Platoon Sergeant Martinez, Thomas M. SFC
Evac. NCO Brown, Larry SGT
HHC Aid Station NCOIC Jones, Victor SGT
HHC Medic – Plt. Ldr’s Driver Jackson, Ronald SPC
HHC Medic Dudeck, Johnnie P. SPC
HHC Medic Rodgers, SGT
HHC Medic Taylor, Rodney SPC
HHC Medic Chambers, “Scrappy” SPC
HHC Medic Woldeslassie, “Woldie” SPC
HHC Medic Willis, SPC
HHC Medic Walther, Floyd PFC
HHC Medic Choe, PFC
HHC Medic Rodriguez, PFC
HHC Medic Tingling, PFC
A Co. Medic Sergeant Albertie, SGT
A Co. Medic Cummins, SPC
A Co. Medic
B Co. Medic Sergeant Ochiltree, Donnie SGT
B Co. Medic Cobo, Javier PFC
B Co. Medic
C Co. Medic Sergeant Kimble, SGT
C Co. Medic Shelby, SPC
C Co. Medic
D Co. Medic Sergeant McCullough, SGT
D Co. Medic Lima, PFC
D Co. Medic

 Battalion Maintenance Section

Battalion Maintenance Officer
Battalion Maintenance Tech.
BN Motor Sergeant Cox, Bryon SFC (Named his group “Cut Above Maintenance”)
HHC Motor Sergeant Goodall, Steven SGT Now a Master Sergeant.
HHC Maintenance Blomgren, Dwight SGT
HHC Maintenance Delgado, SGT
HHC Maintenance Stiles, SPC
HHC Maintenance Winnestahter, SPC
HHC Maintenance Wentworth, PFC
HHC Maintenance Dykeman, SPC
HHC Maintenance Robinson, SPC
HHC Maintenance Osborne, SPC
HHC Maintenance Williams, PFC
HHC Maintenance White, PFC
HHC Maintenance Gray, PFC
HHC Maintenance Carrier, PFC
HHC Maintenance Kornack, PFC
HHC Maintenance Likens, PFC
HHC Maintenance Burke, PFC
HHC Maintenance Jones, SGT
HHC Maintenance Swenson, SGT
HHC Maintenance Como, PFC
HHC Maintenance Flack, PFC
HHC Maintenance David Reid CPL
HHC Maintenance Watson, Troy D. PFC In 2011, SFC  HHC 299th BSB
HHC Maintenance Lopez, Luis Sgt from Laredo, TX
HHC Maintenance Sibal, Lance PFC In 2009, SFC in Iraq
Generator Mechanic Greig, Douglas PV2 As of 2002, serving in the Vermont National Guard
kieffer,  1LT
Lyons,  SSG
1st Squad Leader Watczak, SGT
 Ammo Seargent  Tuck, Kary  SGT
POL Squad Arnold, Byron  SGT
POL Squad Thomas, Joe  SGT
POL Squad Weaver, Floyd  SPC
POL Squad Ford,  Donald  SPC
1 Squad Asst Leader Cooper, Anthony  SGT
1st Squad Jones ,  Bruce  SPC
1st Squad Torcero,  Fernando  SPC
1st Squad Robinson, SPC
1st Squad Henderson,  PVT
POL Squad Brown, Donnie SPC
POL Squad Williams,  Anthony  SPC
POL Squad Canales,  George  SPC
POL Squad Hill,  James  SPC
2nd Squad Quijano,  Carl  SPC
POL Squad Davis,  Darryl S{PC
POL Squad Riggs,  John SPC
POL Squad Greenleaf, John SPC
Tucker, Danny  SPC
 Harris,  Marvis
A Co. Maintenance Sergeant Durham, SFC
A Co. Maintenance  Shorter, SSG
A Co. Maintenance  Fultz, SGT
A Co. Maintenance  Hernandez, SGT
A Co. Maintenance  Redd, SPC
A Co. Maintenance  Smith, SPC
A Co. Maintenance  Troutwine, SPC
A Co. Maintenance 
A Co. Maintenance 
A Co. Maintenance 
B Co. Maintenance Sergeant McNeil, Timothy SFC
B Co. Maintenance Vineyard, Jim SPC
B Co. Maintenance Veiga, PFC
B Co. Maintenance Lemons, SGT
B Co. Maintenance Clemmens, SGT
B Co. Maintenance McIntire, SPC
B Co. Maintenance
B Co. Maintenance
B Co. Maintenance
C Co. Maintenance Sergeant Webb, Richard SSG
C Co. Maintenance Lazaros, James SGT Senior Hull Mechanic.  Now a SFC.
C Co. Maintenance Brimer, Randy SPC Hull Mechanic
C Co. Maintenance Sherman, Joseph  SGT Senior Turret Mechanic.
C Co. Maintenance Amaya, CPL Turret Mechanic
C Co. Maintenance Richard, PFC
C Co. Maintenance Halvik, PFC
C Co. Maintenance
C Co. Maintenance
D Co. Maintenance Sergeant England, Greg SSGRomero, SFC HQ 924 (Green Wrench)SFC Romero remained in Gelnhausen throughout the deployment.
D Co. Maintenance  Akkerman, Darrin SGT Senior Hull Mechanic – HQ 924 (Green Wrench)
D Co. Maintenance  Barras, David SPC Hull Mechanic – Driver HQ 924 (Green Wrench)
D Co. Maintenance  Mihm, Kurt SPC Hull Mechanic – HQ 904 (PLL Truck)
D Co. Maintenance  Christner, Travis PFC Hull Mechanic – HQ 914 (Tool Truck)
D Co. Maintenance  Yelder, John SSG Senior Turrent Mechanic (Recovery Vehicle) 
D Co. Maintenance  Galindo, Baladmer SPC Turrent Mechanic – HQ 924 (Green Wrench)
D Co. Maintenance  Lake, David SGT Commo – HQ 924 (Green Wrench)
D Co. Maintenance 
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to the Roster Directory…

 


 

A Troop

 
 Position Name Remarks
Commander (A66) Manning, David R. CPT on active duty (2003)
CDR’s M1A1 Gunner (A66)
CDR’s M1A1 Driver (A66)
CDR’s M1A1 Loader (A66)
CDR’s HMMVW Driver (A6) Molina SPC
Executive Officer (A65) Landa, Sean 1LT
XO’s M1A1 Gunner (A65) Erlandson, Paul SSG
XO’s M1A1 Driver (A65) Thomas, Doug PFC
XO’s M1A1 Loader (A65) Brooks, Willam SPC
First Sergeant Peterson, Bruce D. 1SG
1SG’s HMMWV Driver
NBC NCO
Supply Sergeant
Supply Clerk Houston, SGT “Huey’s Chuckwagon”
Commo Sergeant
UNKNOWN Lindsey, John
UNKNOWN Hulkoff, Robert

 1st Platoon

Platoon Leader/TC (A11) Elmore, Rob 1LT
Gunner (A11) Moore, SGT
Driver (A11) Dulin, PV2 Spelling?
Loader (A11) Green, CPL
TC (A12) Woodward, SSG
Gunner (A12) Harrison, SGT
Driver (A12) Hux, Patrick A. SPC
Loader (A12) David, PVT
TC (A13) Howard, SSG
Gunner (A13) Wood, Kevin SGT
Driver (A13) Williams, SPC
Loader (A13) Frazier, PFC
Platoon Sergeant (A14) Smith, SFC
Gunner (A14) Brooks, Norman SGT  Retired 2015
Driver (A14) Lacquement, Joel D PFC  
Loader (A14) Wilson, Russel SPC  TDY from 8ID

2d Platoon

Platoon Leader/TC (A21)   Gustoson LT
Gunner (A21)  Rynier, David SGT
Driver (A21)  McNatt SPC
Loader (A21)  Torres PFC
TC (A22) Wheel, Robin SSG
Gunner (A22) Mclucas, Chris SGT
Driver (A22) Kirk, Scott PFC
Loader (A22) Ponttapidan, Eric, Carl SOC
TC (A23)
Gunner (A23)
Driver (A23)
Loader (A23)
Platoon Sergeant (A24)
Gunner (A24)
Driver (A24)
Loader (A24)

3d Platoon

Platoon Leader/TC (A31)
Gunner (A31) Meuser, John SGT
Driver (A31)
Loader (A31)
TC (A32)
Gunner (A32)
Loader (A32)
Driver (A32)
TC (A33)
Gunner (A33)
Loader (A33)
Driver (A33)
Platoon Sergeant/TC (A34)
Gunner (A34)
Loader (A34)
Driver (A34)
Position Unknown  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to the Roster Directory…

 


 

B Troop

PHOTO PAGE BY JOHN WOULD

 
 Position Name Remarks
Commander (B66) Smidt, John E. CPT
CDR’s M1A1 Gunner (B66) Controne, Robert CPL
CDR’s M1A1 Driver (B66) Sherill, Michael SPC
CDR’s M1A1 Loader (B66) Girona, Elvin PFC
CDR’s HMMVW Driver (B6)
Executive Officer (B65) Raisins, Mark 1LT
XO’s M1A1 Gunner (B65) Sterusky, Chris SGT
XO’s M1A1 Driver (B65) Blumberg, Erik J. SGT
XO’s M1A1 Loader (B65) Gonzalez, Jessy SPC jagtanker@hotmail.com
First Sergeant Long, William 1SG
HQ Plt Sgt/1SG’s HMMWV Driver Walker, Randy SSG Also served as the company’s training NCO.  Will retire from active duty as a SFC November, 2002.
NBC NCO Magliolo, Joe SGT
Supply Sergeant Muserilli, Charles SSG
Supply Clerk Buck, Jody SGT
Position unknown (19K)  
Position unknown (19K) Would, John

 1st Platoon

Platoon Leader/TC (B11) Meeker, Jeffrey L. 2LT
Gunner (B11) Locklear, Ricky SGT
Driver (B11) Gipson, John SGT
Loader (B11) Strickland, Lawson SPC
TC (B12) Krempler, Kevin SSG
Gunner (B12) Russell, Steven SGT
Driver (B12) Berger, Daniel SPC
Loader (B12) Hamm, Travis PFC
TC (B13) Torres, Teodoro SSG
Gunner (B13) Quintana, Rafael SGT
Driver (B13) Nichols, Robert PFC
Loader (B13) Rodriguez, Christopher SPC
Platoon Sergeant (B14) Ortiz, Charles SFC
Gunner (B14) Roberts, Gary SSG
Driver (B14) Hayes, Michael SPC
Loader (B14) Luedtke, Dennis PFC

2d Platoon

Platoon Leader/TC (B21) Dudley, Kevin 1LTEdmonds, Bryan 2LT Dudley died of an aneurysm while on a PT run in 1991.  He was replaced by 2LT Bryan
Edmonds just prior to our deployment to SWA
Gunner (B21) Hudson, Stephen SGT
Driver (B21) Brady, Steven SPC
Loader (B21) Kittell, Matt SPC
TC (B22) Moody, Bobby SSG
Gunner (B22) Madison, Preston SGT
Driver (B22) Malone, Anang SPC
Loader (B22) Steigelman, Brent PFC
TC (B23) Ramirez, Eddie SGT
Gunner (B23) Rios, Edgar SGT
Driver (B23) Sims, Jerome
Loader (B23)
Platoon Sergeant (B24) Forsythe, Donald SFC
Gunner (B24) Harrington, Billy SGT
Driver (B24) Rodriguez, Miguel PFC
Loader (B24) deBerry, Philon SPC

 3d Platoon

Platoon Leader/TC (B31) Faber, Troy 2LT
Gunner (B31) Long, James SGT
Loader (B31) Menard, Chris PFC
Driver (B31) Howard, Charles SPC
TC (B32) Crook, James SSG
Gunner (B32) Stanfill, Doug PFC
Loader (B32) Carter, Orin PFC
Driver (B32) Shady, Steven
TC (B33) Stidham, SSG
Gunner (B33) Hanks, Jody SGT
Loader (B33) Bevis, Steve PFC
Driver (B33) Davis, David SPC
Platoon Sergeant/TC (B34) Urzua, Daniel SFC
Gunner (B34) Stoetzel, Cartier SGT
Loader (B34) Wood, John PFC
Driver (B34) Burt, Charles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to the Roster Directory…

 


 

C Troop

 
 Position Name Remarks
Commander (C66) Beccera, Rafeal CPT Message to C Troop from CPT 
CDR’s M1A1 Gunner (C66) Michek, Edward SGT
CDR’s M1A1 Driver (C66) Weiss, Edward SPC
CDR’s M1A1 Loader (C66)  Hommer
CDR’s HMMVW Driver (C6)  Del Valle,Juan SGT
Executive Officer (C65) Garza, Andy 1LT
XO’s M1A1 Gunner (C65) Brown, SGT
XO’s M1A1 Driver (C65) Coolman, SPC
XO’s M1A1 Loader (C65) Adair, Kevin SPC
First Sergeant Hastings, Tim 1SG
1SG’s HMMWV Driver  Garret, SGT
NBC NCO  Juan Del Valle, SGT  SFC, Retired(2015)
Supply Sergeant  Foss, SGT
Supply Clerk  Moore, SP4
Commo Sergeant Thorton, SGT
Unknown Carey, Mike  
Unknown PortisScott  
Unknown Bryant, Richard CURRENTLY IN 1AD (2003)

 1st Platoon

Platoon Leader/TC (C11) Joyner, Mark 2LT Still on active duty.
Gunner (C11) Landrum, Steven SGT Currently (2002) serving as a SFC w/ 3/323 IN
Driver (C11)  Schoolfield, Chuck PFC
Loader (C11)  Stevens, Brad CPL
TC (C12)
Gunner (C12) Wemple, Raymond currently a GS 12 Quality Assurance Specialist, Stationed at the Tank Automotive and Armament Command
Driver (C12)
Loader (C12)
TC (C13)
Gunner (C13)
Driver (C13)
Loader (C13)  Rasberry,Jason PVT
Platoon Sergeant (C14) Burkebile, Mark,SFC
Gunner (C14)  Linton
Driver (C14)  Del Valle, Juan, SGT  SFC, Retired, (2015)
Loader (C14)

2d Platoon

Platoon Leader/TC (C21) Drake, Jonathan 2LT
Gunner (C21) Patterson, David SGT
Driver (C21) Banks, James SPC
Loader (C21) Dyer, PFC
TC (C22)  Rodriguez, SSG
Gunner (C22)  Rhodes, Steve SGT
Driver (C22)
Loader (C22)
TC (C23)  McCall SSG
Gunner (C23)  Zechman
Driver (C23)
Loader (C23)
Platoon Sergeant (C24)  Adkins SFC  “Big A”
Gunner (C24) Minton, Burton
Driver (C24)  Kerner SPC
Loader (C24)  Dyer SPC

 3d Platoon

Platoon Leader/TC (C31) Rasche, Mark D. 2LT Now LTC on active duty.
Gunner (C31) Bryant, David L. SGT
Loader (C31) Lamb, Benny SPC
Driver (C31) Compton, William H. SPC now SSG with 115th ESB, Alabama Army National Guard (Apr 2010)
TC (C32) Williams, SGT
Gunner (C32) Beale, SGT
Loader (C32) White, Bucky SPC
Driver (C32) Alvarez, Arturo SPC
TC (C33) Bradford, Robert SGT
Gunner (C33) Brown, Willie SGT
Loader (C33) Stamps, James SGT “Pops”
Driver (C33) Wiliford, Jason SPC
Platoon Sergeant/TC (C34) Lee, William P. SFC
Gunner (C34) Houck, John P. SGT
Loader (C34) Arnett, Paul SPC Retired Master Sergeant
Driver (C34) Brown, Garvin SPC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to the Roster Directory…

 


D Troop

 
 Position Name Remarks
Commander (D66) McDaniel, Joseph C.  CPT Awarded the Silver Star.
CDR’s M1A1 Gunner (D66) Stephens, Mark L. SSG Company Master Gunner and Training NCO.  Currently (2002) working as a DA civilian.
CDR’s M1A1 Driver (D66) Gomez PFC
CDR’s M1A1 Loader (D66) Abner, Michael PFC
CDR’s HMMVW Driver (D6) Barnes, Gene SGT NBC NCO
Executive Officer (D65) Grein, Alfred 1LT Awarded Bronze Star for Valor.              Went on to command D-3/8 Cav., once it was reactivated in the 3rd brigade of 1st Cav. in 1992
XO’s M1A1 Gunner (D65) Chaney, Henry SGT was awarded the Bronze Star with V device. Currently BRIGADE MASTER GUNNER for 1st Bde 1Cav at Ft hood (2003)
XO’s M1A1 Driver (D65) Stevens, Charles SPC was awarded the ARCOM with V device
XO’s M1A1 Loader (D65) Stevens, Marc PV2 was awarded the ARCOM with V device
First Sergeant Akins, Ronald 1SG
1SG’s HMMWV Driver Grantham, Joseph SPC Company Armorer
NBC NCO Barnes, Gene SGT
Supply Sergeant Carry, Sherland SGT
Asst. Supply Sergeant Jackson, Michael SGT
Supply Clerk/Armorer Grantham, Joseph SPC
Commo Sergeant Lake, David SGT
UNKNOWN Pieragostini, Paul

 1st Platoon

PHOTO (1st Plt D Co 3-8 Cav in Iraq)

Platoon Leader/TC (D11) Farinola, Michael J. 2LT Awarded Bronze Star for Valor.
Gunner (D11) Wilson, Matt SGT
Driver (D11) Easlick, Steven SPC
Loader (D11) Oliver, Charles PFC
TC (D12) Morris, Gary SSG
Gunner (D12) Milgrim, Christopher SPC
Driver (D12) Moore, Jerome PFC
Loader (D12) Burford, PV2 (?) Went on to work at DA Armor Branch.
TC (D13) Patton, George SSG Yes, 2 sources indicate this is his real name.
Gunner (D13) Pew, Dustin SGT
Driver (D13) Tennant, Timothy SPC
Loader (D13) Fickling, Jerome SPC (?)
Platoon Sergeant (D14) Tristan, Richard SFC Awarded Bronze Star
Gunner (D14) Ragle, Rob SGT
Driver (D14) Henderson, Joel K.
Loader (D14) WallstenGregory
Loader (D14) Wallsten, Greg PFC (2003) now a Captain going through AOAC at Ft. Knox
Position Unknown Trevillvan, Robert PFC  
Position Unknown SGT Bender  
Position Unknown PV2 Barzi  
Position Unknown SPC Truduex  
Position Unknown Limbo, PFC (Sp?) Arrived from Ft. Carson, CO.

2d Platoon

Platoon Leader/TC (D21) Gaare, Dennis 2LT
Gunner (D21) Groce, David SGT
Driver (D21) Suworow, Anthony SPC
Loader (D21) Read, Andrew CPL
TC (D22) Williams, Woodrow SSG
Gunner (D22) Lundberg, Brian SPC
Driver (D22) Johnson, Timothy SPC
Loader (D22) Johnson, SPC (?)
TC (D23) Tulip, Andrew SGT(P)
Gunner (D23) Gillespie, Brian SPC
Driver (D23) Arceneaux, Elgin SPC
Loader (D23) Jackson, Adrian SPC
Platoon Sergeant (D24) Emblem, Carl SSG
Gunner (D24) Lee, William SGT
Driver (D24) Gallarde, Richard PV2
Loader (D24) Tripplett, Derek PV2

 3d Platoon

Platoon Leader/TC (D31) DelFavero, William 2LT
Gunner (D31) Harris, Halbert SGT
Loader (D31) Love, Paul PFC
Driver (D31)
TC (D32) Hawkins, Edward SGT(P)
Gunner (D32) Phares, William SGT
Loader (D32) Ardilo, Brian PV2
Driver (D32) Love, Paul PFC
TC (D33) Dunson, Larry SGT(P) Awarded Bronze Star for Valor. (Heavy D)
Gunner (D33) Knapp, Brian CPL
Loader (D33) Talley, Newal PV2
Driver (D33) Cox, Ray PFC
Platoon Sergeant/TC (D34) Hardy, James SFC
Gunner (D34) Lamb, Greg SPC
Loader (D34) Fickling, PFC
Driver (D34)

Back to the 3-8 Cavalry Roster Directory

Attachments

  1. Read the 3-8 Cav AAR (1.7 MiB)